Point to points are wonderful days out: as well as the racing, there’s the betting, the fairgrounds, the food, the hounds and of course the social life, to name but a few. All the great jump-racers have started off at their local point-to-point, so find out where your nearest is, support your local hunt and place some pennies on a future champion all at the same time.

Essential point-to-point gear includes a good pair of wellies, something in a glass to warm the cockles, a car that won’t get stuck in the mud (or a friendly farmer with a tractor), and a keen eye for a winner in the paddock. Buy a programme from local pony clubbers, find yourself a really good spot from where to watch the action and get stuck in (hopefully not literally, but it’s all part of the fun!)

A welcome addition to the point-to-point calendar is pony racing, which has gathered a huge following since it’s relatively recent inception. All those marked with a * include this exciting scurry to the finish line as fast as little legs can go.

Saturday April 25

Berkeley, Woodford
Fife, Balcormo Mains
Four Burrow, Trebudannon
Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent, Penshurst*
Pentyrch, Bonvilston*
Teme Valley, Brampton Bryan

Sunday April 26

Atherstone, Clifton-on-Dunsmore
Axe Vale, Stafford Cross*
Holcombe, Whittington*
West Norfolk, Fakenham*
York & Ainsty, Easingwold

Saturday May 2
Devon & Somerset Staghounds, Holnicote
Llangeinor, Laleston*
Modbury Harriers, Flete Park*
Radnor & West Hereford (Day 1 of 2), Cold Harbour*
Southdown & Eridge, Godstone*

Sunday May 3
Fernie, Dingley
Lauderdale, Mosshouses*
Pendle Forest & Craven, Heslaker*
Radnor & West Hereford (Day 2 of 2), Cold Harbour

Bank Holiday Monday May 4
Banwen Miners, Pentreclwydau*
Cambridgeshire with Enfield Chace, Northaw*
Cotley, Cotley*
Hursley Hambledon, Hackwood Park
North Ledbury, Maisemore Park*
North Shropshire, Eyton-on-Severn*
Stevenstone, Vauterhill
Warwickshire, Ashorne
Zetland, Witton Castle

Saturday May 9
Bilsdale, Easingwold
Cumberland, Aspatria
Minehead Harriers & W Somerset, Holnicote*
Surrey Union, Peper Harow
Vale of Aylesbury with Garth and S Berks, Kingston Blount*

Sunday May 10
Melton Hunt Club, Garthorpe*
Tredegar Farmers, Lower Machen
Wheatland, Chaddesley Corbett*

Wednesday May 13
Weston & Banwell Harriers, Cothelstone*

Saturday May 16
Chiddingfold, Leconfield & Cowdray, Parham
Dulverton West, Bratton Down*
Golden Valley, Bredwardine
South Durham, Mordon

Sunday May 17
Clifton-on-Teme, Upper Sapey*
Grafton, Whitfield
Haydon, Hexham*
North West PtP Club, Tabley

Saturday May 23
Dulverton Farmers, Treborough Hill
Gelligaer Farmers, Lower Machen
Sir W W Wynn’s, Bangor-on-Dee

Sunday May 24
Berks & Bucks Draghounds, Kingston Blount*
Meynell & S Staffordshire, Garthorpe

Bank Holiday Monday May 25
Albrighton Woodland, Chaddesley Corbett
Countryside Alliance Club (Wales), Bonvilston*
South Tetcott, Upcott Cross

Saturday May 30
Exmoor, Bratton Down
Harborough Race Club, Dingley

Sunday May 31
Border, Hexham
Larkhill Racing Club, Larkhill*

Saturday June 6
Pembrokeshire, Trecoed

Sunday June 7
Tiverton Staghounds, Bratton Down

Sunday June 13
Torrington Farmers, Umberleigh